Cookies

Cookie Policy

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

What type of information do you collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose such as name and email address by using our ‘Contact Us’  form

  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website

Information, personal and non personal, you choose to provide

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form.  Scoil Mhuire N.S. does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our school website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to share news and information about our school. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  For more see Wix.com’s privacy policy.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you regarding your query submitted through the  “Contact Us” form on our website. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone or text message.

Types of cookies used on our website

Wix Platform Cookies

Cookie Name

Purpose

Duration

Cookie Type

XSRF-TOKEN

hs

svSession

SSR-caching

_wixCIDX

_wix_browser_sess

consent-policy

smSession

TS*

bSession

fedops.logger.sessionId

wixLanguage

Used for security reasons

Used for security reasons

Used in connection with user login

Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

Used for system monitoring/debugging

Used for system monitoring/debugging

Used for cookie banner parameters

Used to identify logged in site members

Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

Used for system effectiveness measurement

Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference

Session

Session

2 years

1 minute

Essential

Essential

Essential

Essential

3 months

Session

12 months

Session

Session

30 minutes

12 months

12 months

Essential

Essential

Essential

Essential

Essential

Essential

Essential

Functional

Google Analytics

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here. We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:

  • share any of the data we collect about you with others, or

  • use this data to identify individuals.

gtag.js (Google Analytics 4) - cookie usage

For Google Analytics 4, the gtag.js JavaScript library uses first-party cookies to:

  • Distinguish unique users

  • Distinguish sessions for a user

gtag.js sets the following cookies:

Cookie Name

Duration

Description

_ga

_gid

_gat

2 years

24 hours

I minute

Used to distinguish users.

Used to distinguish users.

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property- id>.

Other Cookies

We use videos from YouTube on our website. YouTube places cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages. You can view their cookie policies here. To learn more about cookies and cookie management visit All About Cookies.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Scoil Mhuire N.S. website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Security

Scoil Mhuire N.S. employs security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

Scoil Mhuire N.S. does not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

Scoil Mhuire N.S. keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17 June 2021.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Board of Management, Scoil Mhuire N.S.,

Ardeevin, Williamstown, Co.Galway, F45 DX68

Email: ardeevinschool@outlook.ie